2008 Undergraduate Paper Presentation Competition Winners

Return to Main Awards Page

Congratulations to the following students who won awards. Congratulations also to their mentors and a special thanks to those who devoted their time to judge the presentations.

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
1st:
 Lauren Lobel - Kentucky State University
2nd:
 Brandon Burchett - Western Kentucky University
3rd:
 Leslye Brent - Kentucky State University
ANTHROPOLOGY AND SOCIOLOGY
1st:
 Jonathan Strayer - Kentucky State University
BOTANY
1st:
 Channing RIchardson - Morehead State University
2nd:
 Sanda Zolj - Bellarmine University
3rd:
 Jessica Price - Berea College
3rd:
 Dikshya Bastakoty - Berea College
CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
1st:
 Matthew Riddle - Asbury College
CHEMISTRY
1st:
 Chris Miller - Northern Kentucky University
2nd:
 Michael Lape - Northern Kentucky University
3rd:
 Jacob Vervynckt - Western Kentucky University
COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCES
1st:
 Joshua Bradley - Morehead State University
2nd:
 Jennifer Imel - Eastern Kentucky University
3rd:
 Austin Areaux - Eastern Kentucky University
ECOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
1st:
 Christie Otto - Asbury College
2nd:
 Kati Coates - Western Kentucky University
ENGINEERING
1st:
 Teresa Shaffer - University of the Cumberlands
2nd:
 Twyman Clements - University of Kentucky
3rd:
 Jared May - Morehead State University
GEOGRAPHY
1st:
 Richard Stockwell - Eastern Kentucky University
GEOLOGY
1st:
 Samuel Williams - Morehead State University
HEALTH SCIENCES
1st:
 De'Andra Robertson - Kentucky State University
2nd:
 Megan Jackson - Berea College
3rd:
 Micah Buckel - Asbury College
MATHEMATICS
1st:
 John Mosley - Morehead State University
MICROBIOLOGY
1st:
 Kourtney Gentry - Western Kentucky University
2nd:
 Stephanie Green - Eastern Kentucky University
3rd:
 Andrew Jones - Northern Kentucky University
PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
1st:
 Matthew Bailey - Berea College
2nd:
 Ramesh Adhikari - Berea College
3rd:
 Sean Bodine - Northern Kentucky University
PHYSIOLOGY AND BIOCHEMISTRY
1st:
 Becky Lindhorst - Centre College
2nd:
 Wanda Eberhard - Asbury College
3rd:
 Robert Shields - Wood Hudson Cancer Research Laboratory
PSYCHOLOGY
1st:
 Carey Shaner - Centre College
2nd:
 Cassie Watkins - Morehead State University
3rd:
 Emily Sither - Centre College
ZOOLOGY
1st:
 Jessica Price - Berea College
2nd:
 Ashby Turner - University of Kentucky
3rd:
 Easter Bocook - University of Kentucky